General Information
Symbol
Dmel\sddsRNA.N.UAS
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0239883
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-Sd-RNAi
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference
UASt regulatory sequences drive expression of an inverted repeat of a fragment encoding sd amino acid residues 36-169.
Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Model Data
Disease Ontology
Models ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Interactions ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference
Expression of sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4ey.PH (in the presence of Dcr-2Scer\UAS.cDa to increase RNAi efficiency) results in a small eye phenotype. Co-expression of sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS and sddsRNA.C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4ey.PH (in the presence of Dcr-2Scer\UAS.cDa to increase RNAi efficiency) results in a small eye phenotype. Co-expression of sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS and sddsRNA.C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4hh-Gal4 results in a decrease in size of the posterior compartment of the wing disc.
External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Co-expression of sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS and sddsRNA.C.Scer\UAS suppresses the overgrowth phenotype seen in wings expressing par-1Scer\UAS.T:Hsap\MYC.cHa under the control of Scer\GAL4Bx-MS1096.
Co-expression of sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS and sddsRNA.C.Scer\UAS with wtsKK101055 in adult intestine stem cells and enteroblasts using Scer\GAL4esg-NP5130 suppresses the increase in the number of precursor cells. Co-expression of sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS and sddsRNA.C.Scer\UAS with ykiScer\UAS.cZa in adult intestine stem cells and enteroblasts using Scer\GAL4esg-NP5130 suppresses the intestine stem cell proliferation seen upon expression of ykiScer\UAS.cZa alone. Co-expression of sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS and sddsRNA.C.Scer\UAS with ykiScer\UAS.cZa in absorptive enterocytes in the adult midgut under the control of Scer\GAL4Myo31DF-NP0001 and Scer\GAL80ts.╬▒Tub84B suppresses the proliferation increase in intestine stem cells seen upon expression of ykiScer\UAS.cZa alone.
The enlarged eye phenotype caused by expression of ykiScer\UAS.cZa under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PF is suppressed by co-expression of either sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS or sddsRNA.C.Scer\UAS (or both co-expressed together). The ectopic incorporation of BrdU seen in the eye discs of animals expressing ykiScer\UAS.cZa under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PF is also suppressed by simultaneous co-expression of both sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS and sddsRNA.C.Scer\UAS. The eye overgrowth phenotype caused by savSH13 clones is almost completely suppressed by co-expression of sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS and sddsRNA.C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4tub. The eye overgrowth phenotype caused by hpounspecified clones is almost completely suppressed by co-expression of sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS and sddsRNA.C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4tub. The eye overgrowth phenotype caused by wtsx1 clones is almost completely suppressed by co-expression of sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS and sddsRNA.C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4tub.
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
sddsRNA.N.Scer\UAS
sddsRNA.N.UAS
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (8)